- Family: Picidae
- Order: Piciforms
- System: Freshwater/Inland Water
- Habitat: wetland
- Height: 50 cms
- Weight: 500 grams
I was such a secretive bird that very little is known about me. Yet I was the second largest woodpecker in the world. I have often been mistaken for my cousins the pileated woodpecker or the hairy woodpecker.
I lived hidden in hard-to-reach areas: thick forests or swamps, full of snakes and alligators. I had to travel great distances to feed on insects or seeds
With my lover, it was for life, between 20 and 30 years.
In our nest, dug in the trees with our long beaks, we raised our chicks by whistling to communicate.
If there was any danger, I would blow a loud trumpet sound, which was used as an alarm signal to get everyone to safety.
The good life!
Yes, but with my spectacular bright red crest, I was worth a lot to the Indians who dreamed of hanging my trophy on their belts or making a crown with my beak.
Then it was the naturalists who wanted me in their collections.
Finally, the industrialists and the forest industries who took over my habitat.
Yet, not so long ago, a scientist in a kayak claimed to have seen me.
Was he dreaming? Shhhh.....
Pic à bec Ivoire raconté par Victor
The Ivory-Billed Woodpecker narrated by Elsa
El Carpintero de pico de Marfil contado por Alia
King of the Swamps
Mischievous, curled up in his nest
Do you know that:
The last known photos are from the 1930s. They were taken by James TANNER who studied this bird for several years.
“"It has often been described as an inhabitant of dark and gloomy swamps, it has been associated with mud and dirt, it has been said to be a melancholy bird, but it is none of those things - the ivory beak lives in the treetops and it is a bird of the sun; it lives in the sun in an environment as sparkling as its plumage."
Sources et bibliography:
BirdLife International 2018. Campephilus principalis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22681425A125486020.
Biographie de James Tanner écrite par le naturaliste Stephen Lyn Bales : Ghost Birds (Oiseaux fantômes) (2010)